Justice WAINWRIGHT delivered the opinion of the Court, in which Justice HECHT, Justice GREEN, Justice JOHNSON, Justice WILLETT, and Justice GUZMAN joined.
[…] For almost twenty-five years, the state has taken the further step of informing beachfront property purchasers of the rolling nature of the easement burdening their property. Amendments to the OBA in 1985 make "pellucid that once an easement on the dry beach is established, its landward boundary may therefore `roll,' including over private property". Severance v. Patterson, 566 F.3d 490, 506 (5th Cir.2009) (Wiener, J., dissenting) (emphasis in original); see also Act of May 24, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 350, § 1, 1985 Tex. Gen. Laws 1419 (codified as TEX. NAT. RES.CODE § 61.025). Sellers of property on or near the coastline are required to include in the sales contract a "Disclosure Notice Concerning Legal and Economic Risks of Purchasing Coastal Real Property Near a Beach." TEX. NAT. RES.CODE § 61.025(a). The notice specifically warns that
TEX. NAT. RES.CODE § 61.025(a) (emphasis added). The language of the Act itself clearly identifies the line of vegetation as an easement boundary and clearly recognizes the transient nature of these boundary lines.