Chief Justice JEFFERSON delivered the opinion of the Court, joined by Justice HECHT, Justice MEDINA, Justice WILLETT, and Justice LEHRMANN.
[…] The court of appeals affirmed but held that the Board's nuisance finding could not be preclusive because of the brief delay between the nuisance finding and the house's demolition. 360 S.W.3d at 518.
Texas law permits municipalities to establish commissions to consider violations of ordinances related to public safety. See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE §§ 54.032-.041; see also id. §§ 214.001-.012.
The Local Government Code authorizes substantial evidence review of standards commissions' decisions. TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE §§ 54.039(f), 214.0012(f). The same standard governs review of State agency determinations under the Texas Administrative Procedure Act. See TEX. GOV'T CODE §§ 2001.174-.175 ("If the law authorizes review of a decision in a contested case under the substantial evidence rule or if the law does not define the scope of judicial review, a court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the state agency on the weight of the evidence...." (emphasis added)). Substantial evidence review is limited in that it requires "`only more than a mere scintilla,' to support an agency's determination." Montgomery Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Davis, 34 S.W.3d 559, 566 (Tex.2000) (quoting R.R. Comm'n v.