Chief Justice JEFFERSON delivered the opinion of the Court, joined by Justice HECHT, Justice MEDINA, Justice WILLETT, and Justice LEHRMANN.
[…] Moreover, even if the final phrase did modify "dilapidated," that would not transform all URSB findings into findings that a property was, in fact, a nuisance "in fact." The Local Government Code's "hazard" language is exactly the same sort of "general term" that we said in Stockwell must be found by a court.
The differing treatment of decisions of the URSB and condemnation commissioners is particularly notable considering that the board of commissioners in an eminent domain case is appointed by the trial court, TEX. PROP.CODE § 21.014(a) (requiring that the commissioners be appointed by the "judge of a court in which a condemnation petition is filed or to which an eminent domain case is assigned"), and therefore could be considered its agent. Cf. N. Pipeline Constr. Co. v. Marathon Pipe Line Co., 458 U.S. 50, 77, 102 S.Ct. 2858, 73 L.Ed.2d 598 (1982) (approving of the use of magistrate judges as adjuncts to Article III courts).