We granted rehearing in this cause February 19, 2016, and now withdraw the opinion and judgment previously issued and substitute the following opinion.
[…] Recognizing the same need to set in stone the limits on government's capacity to invade certain essential rights, "Texans have adopted state constitutions to restrict governmental power." Vinson v. Burgess, 773 S.W.2d 263, 267 (Tex.1989). In that sense, the constitutional bedrock underlying and supporting Texas's legal system assumes both the possibility that the government will abuse its authority and the wisdom of curtailing that abuse from the outset.
To that end, Article I, section 17 of the Texas Constitution contains an important limitation on the government's authority to invade Texans' property rights, providing that "[n]o person's property shall be taken, damaged or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made." In this case, the plaintiffs contend that the government took their property without compensation by approving private development that resulted in the flooding of their homes.