Justice Boyd delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Prosecutors must disclose such information whenever they discover it, whether "before, during, or after trial." Id. § 39.14(k).
Hillman contends that the Michael Morton Act required him to disclose the witness's information in the case he was prosecuting, so the County wrongfully terminated him for refusing to perform an illegal act. But even accepting these assertions as true,
To waive governmental immunity, a statute must use "clear and unambiguous language" expressing that intent. Tooke v. City of Mexia, 197 S.W.3d 325, 328-29 (Tex. 2006); see TEX. GOV'T CODE § 311.034 ("[A] statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language."). When deciding whether a statute clearly and unambiguously waives governmental immunity, we
Harris Cty. Hosp. Dist. v. Tomball Reg'l Hosp., 283 S.W.3d 838, 844 (Tex. 2009).
Like the Sabine Pilot opinion, the Michael Morton Act does not address governmental immunity or waiver at all.