Washington| Change
[…] JP Ventures, LLC. The Court is satisfied that $55,000 was paid and that Hunt's denial amounts to gamesmanship.
5. See infra note 4.
6. The Membership Interest Purchase Agreement was admitted as a draft of the subject document.
7. Tea 2 Go, LLC's company agreement does not appoint an agent; however, it vests the manager (Hunt) with authority to designate an agent at the manager's sole discretion. Pl.'s Ex. 12 ¶ 9.1. Section 101.254(a) of the Texas Business Organizations Code states, "... each governing person of a limited liability company and each officer of a limited liability company vested with actual or apparent authority by the governing authority of the company is an agent of the company for purposes of carrying out the company's business." Hunt, therefore, is an agent of Tea 2 Go, LLC and was carrying out the company's business when transacting with Phelps regarding the franchise sales.