Ohio| Change
[…] Willard v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co., 2012 WL 874552, at *3 (E.D. Tex. Feb. 21, 2012) (collecting cases). The Texas Property Code defines "mortgagee" as: (1) the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of a security instrument; (2) a book entry system; or (3) if the security interest has been assigned of record, the last person to whom the security interest has been assigned of record. Tex. Prop. Code § 51.0001(4). A "mortgage servicer" is "the last person to whom a mortgagor has been instructed by the current mortgagee to send payments for the debt secured by a security instrument." Id., § 51.0001(3). A mortgagee may be the mortgage servicer. Id. Here, Plaintiff does not claim that JPMC was not the mortgagee or mortgage servicer on the mortgage loan, or any facts to support such allegations.