David C. Godbey, United States District Judge.
[…] Pl.'s Am. Compl., Ex. H [13-7] ("Ex. H"). Because "[a] written document that is attached to a complaint as an exhibit is considered part of the complaint," Ferrer, 484 F.3d at 780, for purposes of the Rule 12(b)(6) motion, the Court assumes that this information was withheld.
According to the Commission, the IRC's statutory duty to provide this information arises from 8 U.S.C. § 1522(a)(1)(B)(iii). This section states that "[i]t is the intent of Congress that in providing refugee assistance under this section ... local voluntary agency activities should be conducted in close cooperation and advance consultation
The Commission does not identify any other law or regulation that the IRC has violated.
The Commission alleges that the IRC's failure to provide information regarding specific refugees also violates the cooperation clauses in the agreements.