Ohio| Change
[…] Similarly, Leal's October 30, 2015 pay stub indicates that he was paid $2,366.75 in "Commission," but for the same reasons, it is unclear whether Leal actually received this amount. See id. at 57 ("Paycheck Details" indicating net pay for the October 15, 2015 to October 28, 2015 pay period of -$2617.86) and id. at 58 (October 30, 2015 pay stub showing "Commission" of $1,086.75 for the October 15, 2015 to October 28, 2015 pay period).
5. In his complaint, Leal also sued Magic Auto Touch Up, Inc., but he has omitted this defendant from his amended complaint.
6. 29 C.F.R. § 779.416(c) provides: [a] commission rate is not bona fide if . . . the employee receives a regular payment constituting nearly his entire earnings which is expressed in terms of a percentage of the sales which the establishment or department can always be expected to make with only a slight addition to his wages based upon a greatly reduced percentage applied to the sales above the expected quota.
7. Although the question whether a particular payment constitutes a commission under the FLSA exemption "is a question of law to be determined in light of the characteristics of the specific compensation system at issue," Cantu-Thacker v. Rover Oaks, Inc., 2009 WL 1883967, at *4 (S.D. Tex.