Washington| Change
[…] See Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 58 S.Ct. 817, 82 S.Ct. 1188 (1938).

Based on the clear language of the Florida Statutes, this Court holds that American Pipe tolling does not apply to Florida state law claims. The District of Columbia Circuit's decision in In Re Vitamins Antitrust Litigation succinctly explains this Court's reasoning:

The Florida legislature has enumerated eight scenarios in which the applicable statute of limitations is tolled, and a pending class action is not one of them. FLA. STAT. § 95.051(1) (1991). The statute itself makes clear that "[n]o disability or other reason shall toll the running of any statute of limitations except those specified in this section [or in certain other sections not relevant here]." FLA. STAT. § 95.051(2) (1991) (emphasis added). Also, the Florida Supreme Court has plainly stated this list represents the "exclusive list of conditions that can `toll' the running of the statute of limitations."