Washington| Change
[…] Allowing this approximately seven-month period of tolling would render Plaintiffs' fraud claim timely. But, unfortunately for Plaintiffs, American Pipe tolling is inapplicable to Florida state law claims.

Time limitations on legal actions in Florida are governed by the provisions of chapter 95 of the Florida Statutes. Major League Baseball v. Morsani, 790 So.2d 1071, 1075 (Fla. 2001). In particular, section 95.051 "delineates an exclusive list of conditions" that can toll the running of the statute of limitations. Id. (emphasis added). In relevant part, section 95.051 reads as follows:

(1) The running of the time under any statute of limitations ... is tolled by: (a) Absence from the state of the person to be sued. (b) Use by the person to be sued of a false name that is unknown to the person entitled to sue so that process cannot be served on him. (c) Concealment in the state of the person to be sued so that process cannot be served on him. (d) The adjudicated incapacity, before the cause of action accrued, of the person entitled to sue. In any event, the action must be begun within 7 years after the act, event, or occurrence giving rise to the cause of action. (e) Voluntary payments by the alleged father of the child in paternity actions during the time of the payments. (f) The payment of any part of the principal or interest of any obligation or liability founded on a written instrument. (g) The pendency of any arbitral proceeding pertaining to a dispute that is the subject of the action. (h) The minority or previously adjudicated incapacity of the person entitled to sue during any period of time in which a parent, guardian, or guardian ad litem does not exist, has an interest adverse to the minor or incapacitated person, or is adjudicated to be incapacitated to sue; except with respect to the statute of limitations for a claim for medical malpractice as provided in § 95.11. In any event, the action must be begun within 7 years after the act, event, or occurrence giving rise to the cause of action. . . . (2) No disability or other reason shall toll the running of any statute of limitations except those specified in this section ....

FLA. STAT. § 95.051 (1991) (emphasis added). Notably, the above list excludes tolling based on the pendency of a class action, as American Pipe tolling provides. And none of the enumerated grounds for tolling applies to the instant case.