Reed O'Connor, United States District Judge.
[…] Id. § 18091(2)(H) (emphasis added). That is because, "if there were no requirement, many individuals would wait to purchase health insurance
Congress closed by adding that it intended "the requirement, together with the other provisions," to "significantly reduce administrative costs and lower health insurance premiums." Id. § 18091(2)(J). "The requirement is essential," Congress reiterated, "to creating effective health insurance markets that do not require underwriting and eliminate its associated administrative costs." Id. (emphasis added).
All told, Congress stated three separate times that the Individual Mandate is essential to the ACA.
As the Supreme Court has repeatedly explained, "The best evidence of congressional intent ... is the statutory text that Congress enacted."