Reed O'Connor, United States District Judge.
[…] Id. at 33-43.
"[T]he touchstone for any decision about remedy is legislative intent, for a court cannot use its remedial powers to circumvent the intent of the legislature."
The findings state Congress intended to "significantly increas[e] healthcare coverage," "lower health insurance premiums," ensure that "improved health insurance products that are guaranteed issue," and ensure that such health insurance products "do not exclude coverage of pre-existing conditions." 42 U.S.C. § 18091(2)(I). And Congress intended to achieve those goals in a very specific way. Congress knew that "[i]n the absence of the requirement,
"The requirement," Congress intended, would "achieve[ ] near-universal coverage" — a major goal of the ACA — "by building upon and strengthening the private employer-based health insurance system." Id. § 18091(2)(D). Congress believed this would work because "[i]n Massachusetts, a similar requirement ha[d] strengthened private employer-based coverage." Id. Moreover, Congress stated "the requirement, together with the other provisions of this Act, will significantly reduce [the] economic cost" caused by uninsured individuals. Id. § 18091(2)(E). Congress also intended the Individual Mandate to achieve another stated goal: "By significantly reducing the number of the uninsured, the requirement, together with the other provisions of this Act, will lower health insurance premiums." Id. § 18091(2)(F). And "the requirement, together with the other provisions of this Act," Congress stated, "will improve financial security for families." Id. § 18091(2)(G).