LEE H. ROSENTHAL, District Judge.
[…] Here, an agent of the original holder, Elend, endorsed the Note to the order of JPMorgan Chase. The plaintiffs do not dispute that JPMorgan Chase took possession of the Note. JPMorgan Chase became the holder. On an allonge
In his response, Nguyen argues that Fannie Mae is not a holder because the endorsements are defective. (Docket Entry No. 28, at 10). A court presumes that an endorsement is authentic unless its authenticity is specifically denied in the pleadings. See TEX. BUS. & COM.CODE ANN. § 3.308(a) ("[T]he authenticity of, and authority to make, each signature on the instrument are admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings."). In their second amended petition, the plaintiffs alleged as follows:
(Docket Entry No. 1, Ex. B-23, ¶ 24).