CRAIG A. GARGOTTA, UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY JUDGE.
[…] The BHT Trustee argues that the Texas Trust Code (the "Trust Code") provides a
The Trust Code permits and enforces spendthrift trusts. The Trust Code provides that a settlor "may provide in the terms of the trust that the interest of a beneficiary in the income or in the principal in both may not be voluntarily or involuntarily transferred before payment or delivery of the interest to the beneficiary by the trustee." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 112.035(a). Moreover, "[a] declaration in a trust instrument that the interest of a beneficiary shall be held subject to a `spendthrift trust' is sufficient to restrain voluntary or involuntary alienation of the interest by a beneficiary to the maximum extent permitted by this subtitle" and a trust containing such terms may be referred to as a "spendthrift trust." Id. at § 112.035(b)-(c). Where a settlor is also a beneficiary of the trust, however, a spendthrift trust provision "does not prevent the settlor's creditors from satisfying claims from the settlor's interest in the trust estate." Id. at § 112.035(d). The Trust Code defines "settlor" as "a person who creates a trust or contributes property to a trustee of a trust.