Washington| Change
[…] See Davidson Oil County Supply v. Klockner, Inc., 908 F.2d 1238, 1248 (5th Cir. 1990) (stating that because the UCC governed the case, the choice of law provisions contained in the UCC "must be applied").

To "promotje] certainty and predictability in commercial transactions," Article 9 of the UCC was revised in 2001 to include UCC § 9-301. See In re SemCrude, 407 B.R. at 136 (citing Shell Oil v. URN, Inc., 144 S.W .3d 429, 435 (Tex. 2004) (citations omitted)). Texas § 9.301 and Delaware § 9-301 have adopted UCC § 9-301 uniformly. Texas § 9.301 and Delaware § 9-301 both provide that "while a debtor is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in collateral." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 9.301(1); Del. Code Ann. tit. 6 § 9-301(1). The location of a registered organization is defined in UCC § 9-307(e), which provides "a registered organization that is organized under the law of the state is located in that state." Del.