Washington| Change
[…] URN, Inc., 144 S.W .3d 429, 435 (Tex. 2004) (citations omitted)). Texas § 9.301 and Delaware § 9-301 have adopted UCC § 9-301 uniformly. Texas § 9.301 and Delaware § 9-301 both provide that "while a debtor is located in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in collateral." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 9.301(1); Del. Code Ann. tit. 6 § 9-301(1). The location of a registered organization is defined in UCC § 9-307(e), which provides "a registered organization that is organized under the law of the state is located in that state." Del. Code Ann. tit. 6 § 9-307(e); Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 9.307(e).

Here, the parties do not dispute that the Debtor is organized under the laws of Delaware.