Washington| Change
[…] Delaware follows the first-to-file-or-perfect rule, meaning that "conflicting perfected security interests . . . rank according to priority in time of filing or perfection." Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 9-322(a)(1). "Priority dates from the earlier of the time a filing covering the collateral is first made or the security interest ... is first perfected." Id.

b. Perfection of Deposit Accounts

Delaware law provides that perfection, the effect of perfection, and priority of a security interest in a deposit account is governed by local law of the bank's jurisdiction. Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 9-304(a). Agent argues that its security interest in Debtor's deposit accounts was perfected by control. A bank's jurisdiction is determined by "an agreement between the bank and its customer governing the deposit account [that] expressly provides that the agreement is governed by the law of a particular jurisdiction." Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 9-304(b)(1). If an agreement does not expressly provide that that the agreement is governed by the law of a particular jurisdiction, then the law governing perfection is based on "an agreement between the bank and its customer governing the deposit account [that] expressly provides that the agreement is governed by the law of a particular jurisdiction." Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 9-304(b)(2).

4. Conflict of Law Between Agent and Oklahoma Producers