Washington| Change
[…] Texas and Delaware, dictate that Delaware law governs perfection and priority of liens between Texas Producers and Agent where the personal property at issue is accounts receivable, cash, cash equivalents, and inventory held by Debtor, an LLC organized under the laws of the state of Delaware? 2. Does UCC § 9-301, which is the same in Texas and Delaware, dictate that the law of the state where Debtor is incorporated determines perfection and priority of security interests among Agent, a secured lender, and Producers of oil and gas in Texas, regardless of the non-standard provision located at Section 9.343 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code?

Agent argues that because Debtor was organized in Delaware, Delaware law determines perfection and priority. Specifically, Agent cites to Section 9-301 of the UCC ("UCC § 9-301"), which provides "while a debtor is located6 in a jurisdiction, the local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or nonperfection, and the priority of a security interest in collateral." Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 9-301(1) (West 2019); Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 9.301(1) (West 2017). Under Delaware law, a security interest in goods, inventory, accounts, and proceeds arises by filing a UCC-1 financing statement with the Delaware Department of State. Del. Code.