Washington| Change
[…] FootNotes


1. Hereinafter, all code sections refer to title 28 of the United States Code unless specifically noted otherwise.
2. Hereinafter, all rules refer to the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure unless specifically noted otherwise.
3. Hereinafter, all citations to documents filed on ECF refer to documents filed in this Court in Adversary No. 18-05015-CAG unless specifically noted otherwise.
4. Intervenors RADCO Operations, L.P. and RHEACO, Ltd. did not appeal the Summary Judgment Rulings.
5. April 21, 2019 is a Sunday. Under Rule 9006, the Court's deadline to certify the appeal is Monday, April 22, 2019.
6. The location of a registered organization is defined in UCC § 9-307(e), which states, "a registered organization that is organized under the law of the state is located in that state." Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 9-307(e); Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 9.307(e).
7. The United States Bankruptcy Court for the District of Delaware analyzed similar issues of law in Arrow Oil & Gas, Inc. v. SemCrude, L.P. (In re SemCrude, L.P.), 407 B.R. 112 (Bankr. D. Del. 2009).