Washington| Change
[…] Stat. Ann. tit. 52, § 549.3.
12. Section 9.343(p) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code provides that "[t]he rights of any person claiming a security interest or lien created by this section are governed by the other provisions of this chapter except to the extent that this section necessarily displaces those provisions."
13. Section 9.324(a) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code addresses priority of PMSIs.
14. The Oil and Gas Owners' Lien Act of 2010 repealed and replaced the Oil and Gas Owners' Lien Act of 1988. See 52 Okla. Stat. § 549.1 cmts. 1-3.
15. A "first purchaser" is the "first person that purchases oil or gas from an interest owner, either directly or through a representative, under an agreement to sell." Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 52, § 549.2(4).
16. An "interest owner" is a "person owning an interest of any kind or nature in oil and gas rights before the acquisition thereof by a first purchaser. Interest owner includes a representative and a transferee interest owner." Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 52, § 549.2(6).
17. A "permitted lien" includes "a mortgage lien or security interest granted by a first purchaser in favor of a person not an affiliate of the first purchaser which mortgage lien or security interest secures payment under a written instrument of indebtedness signed by the first purchaser and accepted in writing by payee thereof prior to the effective date of this act" and "a validly perfected and enforceable lien created by statute, rule, or regulation of a governmental agency for storage or transportation charges." Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 52 § 549.2(11) (emphasis added).
18. In Baker Farms Energy, Inc. v.