Washington| Change
[…] Delaware follows the first-to-file-or-perfect rule, meaning that "conflicting perfected security interests . . . rank according to priority in time of filing or perfection." Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 9-322(a)(1). "Priority dates from the earlier of the time a filing covering the collateral is first made or the security interest . . . is first perfected." Id.

b. Perfection of Deposit Accounts

Delaware law provides that perfection, the effect of perfection, and priority of a security interest in a deposit account is governed by local law of the bank's jurisdiction. Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 9-304(a). Agent argues that its security interest in Debtor's deposit accounts was perfected by control. A bank's jurisdiction is determined by "an agreement between the bank and its customer governing the deposit account [that] expressly provides that the agreement is governed by the law of a particular jurisdiction." Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 9-304(b)(1). If an agreement does not expressly provide that that the agreement is governed by the law of a particular jurisdiction, then the law governing perfection is based on "an agreement between the bank and its customer governing the deposit account [that] expressly provides that the agreement is governed by the law of a particular jurisdiction." Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 9-304(b)(2).

4. Conflict of Law Between Agent and Oklahoma Producers