DAVID EZRA, District Judge.
[…] While there may be cogent reasons why an unpaid city council member should be covered by the TTCA, that is a decision for the Texas Legislature, not this Court. Accordingly, because Segovia has not shown that he was "in the paid service of a governmental unit," he has not shown that he was an employee of the City of Pearsall under the TTCA, and he is not entitled — at least not at this stage — to dismissal of Plaintiff's state-law intentional-tort claims under § 101.106.
The TTCA bars claims against employees of a governmental unit that are "based on conduct within the general scope of that employee's employment...." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 101.106(a, f). "`Scope of employment,'" in turn, "means the performance for a governmental unit of the duties of an employee's office or employment and includes being in or about the performance of a task lawfully assigned to an employee by competent authority."