Ohio| Change
[…] and insignificant. The court also finds that Emmis did not transfer any assets in exchange for
that goodwill, such as it was. While the record, as a whole, tends to support these findings, the
adjusted calculations summarized above prove the sockdolager on this count. Plaintiff thus
prevails on this first issue.

       B.      Classification of Station Assets for Depreciation Purposes

        The court now turns to the dispute concerning the proper class lives that should have
been assigned to certain assets placed into service by plaintiff between 1988 and 2000. Section
167(a) of the Code provides “as a depreciation deduction a reasonable allowance for the
exhaustion, wear and tear . . . . of property used in the trade or business.” 26 U.S.C. § 167(a).
For the property in question, section 168 of the Code sets forth rules for determining the amount
of the depreciation allowed under section 167(a). In pertinent part, section 168(c) provides the