Washington| Change
[…] the program because she and Mr. Tillotson were not married at the time of his death and
(2) Mr. Tillotson was not eligible to participate in the program because he had _not completed the
necessary years of qualifying service. AR 4-74 to -79 (Army Board decision).r Pending before
the court are defendant's Motion to Dismiss, or in the Altemative, Motion for Judgment on the
Administrative Record ("Def.'s Mot."), ECF No.27, and plaintiff s Cross-Motion for Judgment
on the Administrative Record ("P1.'s Cross-Mot."), ECF No. 36.




          'For reserve-component participants, Section 1448 provides in part:

          (a) General rules for participation in the Plan.
               (l) Name ofPlan; eligible participants. - program established
                                                        - The
          by this subchapter shall be known as the Survivor Benefit Plan. The
          following persons are eligible to participate in the Plan:
                  (A) Persons entitled to retired pay.
                  (B) Persons who would be eligible for reserve-component
                    retired pay but for the fact that they are under 60 years ofage.
               (2) Participants in the Plan.      The Plan applies to the following persons,
                                           -
          who shall be participants in the Plan:
                   (A) Standard annuity participants. . . .
                   (B) Reserve-component annuity participants.          A person who (i) is
                                                                 -
          eligible to participate in the Plan under paragraph (l)(B), and (ii) is manied or
          has a dependent child when he is notified under section 12731(d) ofthis title
          that he has completed the years of service required for eligibility for reserve-
          component retired pay, unless the person elects (with his spouse's concurrence,
          ifrequired under paragraph (3)) not to participate in the Plan before the end of
          the 90-day period beginning on the date on which he receives that notification.

          A person who elects under subparagraph (B) not to participate in the Plan remains
          eligible, upon reaching 60 years ofage and otherwise becoming entitled to retired
          pay, to participate in the Plan in accordance with eligibility under paragraph (l)(A).

10 U.S.C. $ 1aa8(a).

          3citations
                   to the administrative record refer to the record filed on April 22,2013 pursuant
to Rule 52.1(a) of the Rules of the Court of Federal Claims ("RCFC"). The record is paginated
sequentially and also divided into tabs.