Washington| Change
[…] Cir. 1994). "[O]nly
language that meets the constitutional requirements of bicameralism and presentment

has true legal authority." Weddel v. Sec’y of Dep’t of Health and Human Servs., 23 F.3d
at 391 (citing |NS v. Chadha, 
462 U.S. 919
 (1983)).

 

 

Under the terms of the Reorganization Act, a "participant" in a USDA program
receiving an adverse agency decision may request an informal hearing on the "adverse
decision." 7 U.S.C. § 6995(a) (2012). A "participant" also may appeal an "adverse
decision" to the National Appeals Division. S_eg id_. § 6996(a). The statute provides:

(a) Appea| to Division for hearing

Subject to subsection (b) of this section, a participant shall have the right
to appeal an adverse decision to the Division for an evidentiary hearing by
a hearing officer consistent with section 6997 of this title.

g The statute defers the definition of the term "participant" to the implementing
regulations. § g § 6991(9). The relevant implementing regulation defines
"participant" as fo|lows:

Participant means any individual or entity who has applied for, or whose