Ohio| Change
[…] Section 1631 states in pertinent part:

       Whenever a civil action is filed in a court as defined in section 610 of this
       title or an appeal, including a petition for review of administrative action, is
       noticed for or filed with such a court and that court finds that there is a want
       of jurisdiction, the court shall, if it is in the interest of justice, transfer such
       action or appeal to any other such court in which the action or appeal could
       have been brought. ...

                                                3
28 U.S.C. § 1631; see 28 U.S.C. § 610 (defining courts as "courts of appeals and district
courts of the United States, the United States District Court for the District of the Canal
Zone, the District Court of Guam, the District Court of the Virgin Islands, the United
States Court of Federal Claims, and the Court of International Trade"). "The phrase 'if it
is in the interest of justice' relates to claims which are nonfrivolous and as such should be
decided on the merits." Galloway Farms, Inc. v. United States, 
834 F.2d 998
, 1000 (Fed.
Cir. 1987); see 
id. (stating that
"[ f]rivolous claims include 'spurious and specious