DENISE K. VOWELL, Chief Special Master.
[…] Although petitioners assert that they telephonically reported a fever with hardness and swelling at the injection site after the 15 month vaccinations, there is no evidence that they did so. More significantly, fever and hardness, and swelling at an injection site are not symptoms of a Table encephalopathy.
A Table encephalopathy occurs when an acute encephalopathy is followed by a chronic encephalopathy which lasts for "more than 6 months beyond the date of vaccination." 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2). An acute encephalopathy is one that is "sufficiently severe so as to require hospitalization (whether or not hospitalization occurred)" and "is indicated by a `significantly decreased level of consciousness' lasting for at least 24 hours." 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2)(i). A "significantly decreased level of consciousness" occurs when at least one of the following symptoms arises for a period of at least 24 hours:
42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2)(i)(D).
Petitioners have made several claims that I.R.I. suffered an encephalopathy.