THOMAS C. WHEELER, Judge.
[…] THOMAS C. WHEELER, Judge.
On June 5, 2015, Plaintiffs Otay Mesa Property, LP, Rancho Vista Del Mar, Otay International, LLC, OMC Property, LLC, D&D Landholdings, LP, and International Industrial Park, Inc. (collectively, "Otay Mesa") filed a motion for recovery of attorneys' fees and costs under the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970 ("URA"). 42 U.S.C. § 4654(c). Pursuant to the URA, this Court must award a plaintiff who recovers compensation for the taking of property by a federal agency "such sum as will in the opinion of the court . . . reimburse such plaintiff for his reasonable costs, disbursements, and expenses, including reasonable attorney . . . fees."
Otay Mesa requests attorneys' fees in the amount of $1,705,631.59 and expenses in the amount of $397,943.01, plus costs of $85,242.82 to be considered separately by the Clerk of Court. The attorneys' fees are based on 5,725.50 hours billed by two firms.