Washington| Change
[…] , 181 (1992). To that end, the Court has recognized
that notice of discharge typically occurs when the individual learns that his DD Form 214 is
                                                                                                           3
"ready for delive1y," and that no actual physical delive1y of the DD F01m 214 is required.                     
Id. Plaintiff provides
no evidence to show that he was unaware of his discharge from the Navy in
1975. And so, the fact that plaintiff did not receive his original DD Form 214 on October 8,



3   Title 10, United States Code, Section 1168 (a) provides that:
          A member of an armed force may not be discharged or released from active duty until his
          discharge ce1tificate or ce1tificate of release from active duty, respectively, and his final
          pay or a substantial part of that pay, are ready for delive1y to him or his next of kin.
10 U.S.C. § 1168. This statute's implementing regulation provides, in relevant pmt, that:
          The original DD Form 214 showing separation from a period of active service with a
          Milita1y Service ... will be physically delivered to the separate prior to departure from the