Washington| Change
[…] MDW from obtaining sufficient business to rebut the presumption of economic dependence
created by the ECS subcontract revenues.” Int. Reply at 18. Because Vet Tech did not establish
this, the court should reject Vet Tech’s argument that Missile Defense caused MDW’s economic
dependence on ECS. Int. Reply at 19.

       B.      The Court’s Resolution.

       Congress has defined “a small-business concern . . . [as] one which is independently owned
and operated and . . . is not dominant in its field of operation.” 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(1). Congress,
however, authorized, “[i]n addition to the criteria specified in paragraph (1), [that] the [SBA]
Administrator may specify detailed definitions or standards by which a business concern may be
determined to be a small business concern for purpose of this chapter or any other Act.” See 15


                                                 19
U.S.C. § 632(a)(2) (italics added). Accordingly, the SBA issued regulations to define “whether a
business entity is small and, thus eligible for Government programs and preferences reserved for