Washington| Change
[…] business entity is small and, thus eligible for Government programs and preferences reserved for
‘small business’ concerns.” 13 C.F.R. § 121.101(a) (2015). Under these regulations, the size of a
business is determined according to classifications in the NAICS Manual, based on the business’s
annual revenue5 or number of employees. See 13 C.F.R. § 121.101(b) (2015).

          In determining whether a business entity is “small,” affiliates must be considered, i.e.,
“when one controls or has the power to control the other, or a third party or parties controls or has
the power to control both.” 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(a)(1) (2015). Therefore, “[i]t does not matter
whether control is exercised, so long as the power to control exists.” 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(a)(1)
(2015) (italics added); see also Tinton Falls Lodging Realty, LLC v. United States, 
800 F.3d 1353
,
1361 (Fed. Cir. 2015) (“Even if a business falls within the employee and annual receipt limits of