Washington| Change
[…] years . . . , since in MDW’s industry the process from issuance of [a solicitation] to award of a
contract often takes up to two years, if not longer.” Pl. Br. at 25 (citing AR 2413–14, 2523, 2533–
35, 2594–96). Therefore, once Missile Defense caused the subcontracting relationship between
ECS and MDW, “[i]t was inevitable . . . that MDW would derive a great deal of its revenue from
ECS for a matter of years.” Pl. Br. at 25.

       Vet Tech adds that the SBA OHA’s interpretation of 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(f) (2015) is
contrary to the requirements of the Small Business Act. Pl. Br. at 27 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(1)
(2015) (“a small-business concern . . . shall be deemed to be one which is independently owned
and operated and which is not dominant in its field of operation”); 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(f) (2015)
(“Concerns and entities are affiliates of each other when one controls or has the power to control
the other, or a third party or parties controls or has the power to control both. It does not matter
whether control is exercised, so long as the power to control exists.”). A “small business” is “one
which is independently owned and operated and is not dominant in its field of operation.” 15
U.S.C. § 632(a)(1). Therefore, the SBA OHA should have focused on independent ownership and
operation in interpreting the term “control” in 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(f) (2015).