Washington| Change
[…] occurred, at least from any [Missile Defense] official with contracting authority, and further stated
that no documentation was found in [Missile Defense] contractual records to support this claim.”
AR 3835. SBA regulations, however, do not require that the SBA Area Office “corroborate”
evidence submitted by the protestor. Instead, the SBA Area Office is required to weigh the
evidence and make a finding that is “based primarily on the information supplied by the protestor
or the entity requesting the size determination and that provided by the concern whose size status
is at issue.” 13 C.F.R. § 121.1009(b) (2015) (italics added). In addition, SBA regulations require
that the SBA Area Office “give greater weight to specific, signed, factual evidence than to general,
unsupported allegations or opinions.” 13 C.F.R. § 121.1009(d) (2015). Since the Contracting
Officer’s August 10, 2017 email was not sworn, the SBA OHA could not have formed a “definite
and firm conviction that a mistake [had] been committed.” See Concrete 
Pipe, 508 U.S. at 622