Washington| Change
[…] 2011 WL 1168302
, at *6 (Feb. 22, 2011) (declining to find economic dependence when “a mechanical
application of the rule . . . would be an injustice”)).

       In determining whether two entities are affiliated, the SBA Area Office:

              may consider the “totality of the circumstances,” 13 C.F.R. § 121.102(a)(2) (2015);

              must base a formal size determination “primarily on the information supplied by
               the protestor or the entity requesting the size determination and that provided by
               the concern whose size status is at issue,” 13 C.F.R. § 121.1009(b) (2015);

              must place the burden on “[t]he concern whose size is under consideration” to
               establish that it is a “small business,” 13 C.F.R. § 121.1009(c) (2015);

              must “give greater weight to specific, signed, factual evidence than to general,
               unsupported allegations or opinions,” 13 C.F.R. § 121.1009(d) (2015); and

              must “base [a] formal size determination upon the record, including reasonable
               inferences from the record, and . . . state in writing the basis for its findings and
               conclusions,” 13 C.F.R. § 121.1009(e) (2015).

        On remand, the SBA Area Office initiated additional fact-finding, by requesting Vet Tech
and Missile Defense to “fully explain, in detail, all facts and circumstances pertaining to the