Washington| Change
[…] contracting authority” and “no documentation was found in [Missile Defense] contractual records
to support this claim. Gov’t Reply at 7 (quoting AR 3835). Therefore, it was rational for the SBA
OHA to conclude that there was “no merit to the notion that [Missile Defense] required MDW to
subcontract with ECS[.]” Gov’t Reply at 7 (quoting AR 3837).

         In addition, Vet Tech’s argument, that affiliation depends on the independence of the
concern’s ownership and operation, selectively relies on a portion of 15 U.S.C. § 632 and ignores
other relevant sections of the statute. Gov’t Reply at 10 (citing Pl. Resp. at 16). Section 632(a)(1)
states, in relevant part, that “a small-business concern . . . shall be deemed to be one which is
independently owned and operated and which is not dominant in its field of operation.” Gov’t
Reply at 11. And Section 632(a)(2) states “[i]n addition to the criteria specified in paragraph (1),
the Administrator may specify detailed definitions or standards by which a business concern may
be determined to be a small business concern for purpose of this chapter or any other Act.” Gov’t
Reply at 11 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(2)(A) (italics added)). Therefore, SBA has discretion to
provide additional standards in a regulation to define a “small business,” i.e., “Concerns and