Washington| Change
[…] the Administrator may specify detailed definitions or standards by which a business concern may
be determined to be a small business concern for purpose of this chapter or any other Act.” Gov’t
Reply at 11 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 632(a)(2)(A) (italics added)). Therefore, SBA has discretion to
provide additional standards in a regulation to define a “small business,” i.e., “Concerns and
entities are affiliates of each other when one controls or has the power to control the other . . . . It
does not matter whether the control is exercised, so long as the power to control exists.” 13 C.F.R.
§ 121.103(a)(1) (2015). For this reason, the “SBA considers factors such as ownership,


                                                   18
management, previous relationships with or ties to another concern, and contractual relationships,
in determining whether affiliation exists.” Gov’t Reply at 12 (quoting 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(a)(2)
(2015)). Therefore, in “determining whether affiliation exists, SBA will consider the totality of
the circumstances, and may find affiliation even though no single factor is sufficient to constitute
affiliation.” 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(a)(5) (2015). Affiliation also may arise, based on identity of
interest. Gov’t Reply (citing 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(f) (2015) (“Affiliation may arise among two or
more persons with an identity of interest. Individuals or firms that have identical or substantially
identical business or economic interests (such as . . . firms that are economically dependent through
contractual or other relationships) may be treated as one party with such interests aggregated . . .
[and] an individual or firm may rebut that determination with evidence showing that the interest
deemed to be one are in fact separate.”) (italics added)). Therefore, Vet Tech’s interpretation is
not consistent with the statutory or regulatory scheme, as a whole. Gov’t Reply at 13 (citing Pl.
Resp. at 17).

        Finally, Vet Tech’s reliance on language from the court’s August 2, 2017 Memorandum