Washington| Change
[…] or has the power to control the other.”) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). The SBA
considers factors “such as ownership, management, previous relationships with or ties to another
concern, and contractual relationships, in determining whether affiliation exists.” 13 C.F.R.
§ 121.103(a)(2) (2015). When a business is “affiliated” with another, “[t]he average annual
receipts size of [the] business concern with affiliates is calculated by adding the average annual
receipts of the business concern with the average annual receipts of each affiliate.” 13 C.F.R.
§ 121.104(d) (2015) (italics added).

         Affiliation also may exist when two or more businesses have “an identity of interest.” 13
C.F.R. § 121.103(f) (2015). An “identity of interest” arises, when two or more businesses “have
identical or substantially identical business or economic interests (such . . . firms that are
economically dependent through contractual or other relationships)[.]” 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(f)
(2015). Therefore, when one business depends on another for 70% or more of its revenues, it is
presumed that this business is economically dependent on and, therefore, affiliated with the other.
See Size Appeal of Faison Office Prods., SBA No. SIZ-4834, 
2007 WL 458217