Ohio| Change
[…] master and sustain the special master’s decision,
               (B) set aside any findings of fact or conclusion of law of the special
                   master found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion,
                   or otherwise not in accordance with law and issue its own
                   findings of fact and conclusions of law, or
               (C) remand the petition to the special master for further action in
                   accordance with the court’s direction.

42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(2); see also RCFC Vaccine Rule 27.

        The Court “review[s] a decision of the special master . . . [to] determine if it is ‘arbitrary,
capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.’” 
Avera, 515 F.3d at 1347
(quoting 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(2)(B)). “In Vaccine Act cases . . . contesting a special
master’s determination of reasonable attorney’s fees, the applicable standard of review is abuse
of discretion.” Scharfenberger v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 
124 Fed. Cl. 225