Ohio| Change
[…] DISCUSSION

I.      Jurisdiction and Standard of Review

        Congress established the National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program in 1986 to
provide a no-fault system to compensate persons who suffer vaccine-related injuries and deaths.
Figueroa v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 
715 F.3d 1314
, 1316–17 (Fed. Cir. 2013). A
petition seeking compensation under the Vaccine Act is filed in the Court of Federal Claims,
after which the Clerk of Court forwards it to the chief special master for assignment to a special
master. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(a)(1). The special master to whom the petition is assigned
“issue[s] a decision on such petition with respect to whether compensation is to be provided


                                                 4
under the [Vaccine Act] Program and the amount of such compensation.” 
Id. § 300aa-
12(d)(3)(A). The Vaccine Act further provides that “the special master . . . may award an amount
of compensation to cover petitioner’s reasonable attorneys’ fees and other costs . . . if the special