Filed: Apr. 26, 2019
[…] “Option to Extend the Term of the Contract.” 7 These options expressly permitted DOE to
extend the contract’s duration from 60 months to as many as 66 months. AR 88 (sec.
C3.ax); AR 3420-21 (Kūpono’s contract with the same provisions).8
Specifically, the RFP and Kūpono’s contract, consistent with FAR 52.217-8 state:
The government may require continued performance of any services within the
limits and at the rates specified in the contract. These rates may be adjusted only
as a result of revisions to prevailing labor rates provided by the Secretary of
6
48 C.F.R. § 52.217-8, “Option to Extend Services” provides “[t]he Government may require
continued performance of any services within the limits and at the rates specified in the contract.
These rates may be adjusted only as a result of revisions to prevailing labor rates provided by the
Secretary of Labor. The option provision may be exercised more than once, but the total
extension of performance hereunder shall not exceed 6 months. The Contracting Officer may
exercise the option by written notice to the Contractor within ___ [insert the period of time
within which the Contracting Officer may exercise the option].”
7
48 C.F.R. § 52.217-9, “Option to Extend the Term of the Contract” provides that “(a) [t]he
Government may extend the term of this contract by written notice to the Contractor within
__[insert the period of time within which the Contracting Officer may exercise the option];