Filed: Apr. 26, 2019
[…] C.F.R. § 121.1009(g)(2),1 by not terminating Kūpono’s contract after the Office of
Hearings and Appeals (“OHA”) affirmed the SBA Area Office’s size determination
finding that Kūpono was ineligible for the contract.2 North Wind is also challenging the
task orders issued by DOE while awaiting the OHA determination. Amend. Compl. (ECF
No. 16) at ¶¶ 64-67, 71-75. North Wind claims that the contracting officer should have
terminated the contract and that North Wind should have been selected as the offeror with
the second highest rating to perform the remainder of the contract.
Id. at ¶ 88.3
1
13 C.F.R. § 121.1009(g)(2) provides “[r]esults of an SBA Size determination. . . . (2) A
contracting officer shall not award a contract to a protested concern that the Area Office has
determined is not an eligible small business for the procurement in question. (i) If a contracting
officer receives such a determination after contract award, and no OHA appeal has been field,
the contracting officer shall terminate the award. (ii) If a timely OHA appeal is filed after
contract award, the contracting officer must consider whether performance can be suspended
until an appellate decision is rendered. (iii) If OHA affirms the size determination finding the
protested concern ineligible, the contracting officer shall either terminate the contract or not
exercise the next option.”
2
Kupono intervened without objection on January 30, 2019. (ECF No. 10).
3
North Wind conceded during oral argument that DOE does not have to award the contract to
North Wind but can also elect to re-procure the services. Oral Arg. 13:03:29-13:03:58.
2