Filed: Apr. 26, 2019
[…] “option” because the language allows for only a “short-term continuity of services
extension” is unpersuasive. See North Wind’s Sur-Reply at 3 n.5. North Wind conceded
that it had no legal authority for its position. Oral Arg. 12:20:25-12:20:48. Without some
sound reason to reject the plain terms of the contract, the court finds that the subject
15
contract contains option provisions and that DOE’s agreement not to exercise those
options but instead to reprocure after Kūpono’s task orders end in September 2020
comports with the relevant SBA rule.
Specifically, under section 121.1009(g)(2)(iii) where OHA affirms the ineligibility
of a contractor for a procurement after award, the “the contracting officer shall either
terminate the contract or not exercise the next option.” The plain meaning of the
regulation grants the contracting officer discretion to terminate the contract or not
exercise an option. Here, the record supports the contracting officer’s rational decision to
“only issue Task Orders with a 2 year period of performance” to allow “enough time to