Filed: Apr. 26, 2019
[…] For the reasons that follow, the court finds that DOE was not arbitrary and
capricious and acted in accordance with the law when it did not terminate Kūpono’s
underlying contract after the OHA decision, and therefore, the government’s and
Kūpono’s motions for judgment on the administrative record are GRANTED. The court
also finds that it does not have jurisdiction over North Wind’s challenge to the task orders
issued to Kūpono, and thus, the government’s and Kūpono’s motions to dismiss are also
GRANTED. In addition, Kūpono’s motion to complete the administrative record is
GRANTED.
4
41 U.S.C. § 4106(f)(1) provides that “[a] protest is not authorized in connection with the
issuance or proposed issuance of a task or delivery order except for (A) a protest on the ground
that the order increases the scope, period, or maximum value of the contract under which the
order is issued; or (B) a protest of an order valued in excess of $10,000,000.”
3
I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
A. The Solicitation And Contract Award
On June 23, 2017, DOE issued the request for proposals No. DE-SOL-0010843
(“RFP”) at issue in this action. Administrative Record (“AR”) 63 (cover letter for RFP).