Filed: Apr. 26, 2019
[…] joint venture under the SBA’s subcontractor rule. See AR 2727-28, AR 2732-33, AR
2736-37. Kūpono filed an appeal with OHA on August 6, 2018. AR 2856.
On August 6, 2018, the contracting officer issued a memorandum. AR 3585. The
contracting officer wrote “[o]n the afternoon of July 20th, SBA issued its determination
that Kūpono is not a small business for the NAICS code assigned to the NTC
requirement” and that “Kūpono has appealed the determination to [OHA] on August 6,
2018.” AR 3586. The contracting officer considered what to do next. Under the SBA’s
regulations, 13 C.F.R. § 121.1009(g)(2), “(i) [i]f a contracting officer receives [an SBA
Area Office Determination] after contract award, and no OHA appeal has been field, the
contracting officer shall terminate the award.” However, “(ii) [i]f a timely OHA appeal is
filed after contract award, the contracting officer must consider whether performance can
be suspended until an appellate decision is rendered.” Subsection (iii) in that same section
provides, “If OHA affirms the size determination finding the protested concern ineligible,
the contracting officer shall either terminate the contract or not exercise the next option.”