Filed: Apr. 26, 2019
[…] agreed to by the parties or ordered by the court.”
12
Construzioni Geom. Domenico Garufi v. United States,
238 F.3d 1324, 1341 (Fed. Cir.
2001).
III. DISCUSSION
North Wind brings this protest on two principle grounds. First, North Wind argues
that DOE violated SBA’s rules by failing to terminate the contract awarded to Kūpono
after OHA affirmed the SBA Area Office’s determination that Kūpono was not an
eligible small business for the procurement at issue. Specifically, North Wind argues the
contracting officer violated 13 C.F.R. § 121.1009(g)(2)(iii) which states “[i]f OHA
affirms the size determination finding the protested concern ineligible, the contracting
officer shall either terminate the contract or not exercise the next option.” Second, North
Wind argues that each task order issued under the IDIQ contract should be viewed as a
separate contract and that the contracting officer violated the same regulation by
awarding “a contract” to a party that is not an eligible small business. See 13 C.F.R.
§ 121.1009(g)(2) (“[a] contracting officer shall not award a contract to a protested
concern that the Area Office has determined is not an eligible small business for the
procurement in question.”).
Before proceeding with the merits of North Wind’s protest, the court grants
Kūpono’s motion to complete the administrative record to include a copy of the signed
cover page of the contract awarded to Kūpono and signed by both the contracting officer