Filed: Apr. 26, 2019
[…] Government’s requirements efficiently.”
18
North Wind’s arguments regarding DOE’s compliance with any applicable SBA or FAR
regulations have merit.
B. The Court Does Not Have Jurisdiction Over North Wind’s Challenge
To The Issued Task Orders
The court now addresses the government’s and Kūpono’s motions to dismiss
North Wind’s challenge to the task orders DOE issued under the subject IDIQ contract as
outside this court’s jurisdiction under RCFC 12(b)(1). Both the government and Kūpono
rely on the Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act (“FASA”) of 1994 to support their
motions. Specifically, Section 4106(f)(1)(A) in FASA provides that “[a] protest is not
authorized in connection with the issuance or proposed issuance of a task or delivery
order except for . . . a protest on the ground that the order increases the scope, period, or
maximum value of the contract under which the order is issued[.]” “Even if the protester
points to an alleged violation of statute or regulation . . . the court still has no jurisdiction
to hear the case if the protest is in connection with the issuance of a task order.” SRA
Int’l, Inc. v. United States,
766 F.3d 1409, 1413 (Fed. Cir. 2014).