Judges: Nora Beth Dorsey
[…] has personally incurred $1,325.00 in pursuit of this litigation. Fees App. at 155. Respondent filed
his response on October 28, 2019 indicating that he did not oppose petitioner’s motion because
he believed the statutory requirement for attorneys’ fees had been met in the instant case.”
Id. at
2.
For the reasons discussed below, the undersigned GRANTS petitioner’s motion and
awards a total of $114,939.23.
I. Discussion
Under the Vaccine Act, the special master shall award reasonable attorneys’ fees and
costs for any petition that results in an award of compensation. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(1).
When compensation is not awarded, the special master “may” award reasonable attorneys’ fees
and costs “if the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good faith
and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought.”
Id. at
§15(e)(1). Because compensation was awarded to petitioner, the undersigned finds that he is
entitled to an award of reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs.
a. Reasonable Attorneys’ Fees
The Federal Circuit has approved use of the lodestar approach to determine reasonable