Ohio| Change
[…] Respondent filed his response on March 29, 2019
indicating that he “is satisfied the statutory requirements for an award of attorneys’ fees and
costs are met in this case.” Response at 2 (ECF No. 116). Petitioner did not file a reply thereafter.
The matter is now ripe for disposition.

       For the reasons discussed below, the undersigned GRANTS petitioner’s motion and
awards a total of $111,102.14.

           I.      Discussion

         Under the Vaccine Act, the special master shall award reasonable attorneys’ fees and
costs for any petition that results in an award of compensation. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(1).
When compensation is not awarded, the special master “may” award reasonable attorneys’ fees
and costs “if the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good faith
and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought.”
Id. at
§15(e)(1). In this case, because petitioner was awarded compensation pursuant to a proffer, he
is entitled to a final award of reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs.

                       a. Reasonable Attorneys’ Fees