Judges: Nora Beth Dorsey
[…] $43,174.90, representing $43,174.90 in attorneys’ fees and $0.00 in costs. Fees App. at 1.
Pursuant to General Order No. 9, petitioner warrants that she has personally incurred any costs of
$900.00 in pursuit of this litigation.
Id. at 2. Respondent declined to file a response thereafter.
For the reasons discussed below, the undersigned GRANTS petitioner’s motion and
awards a total of $22,487.45.
I. Discussion
Under the Vaccine Act, the special master shall award reasonable attorneys’ fees and
costs for any petition that results in an award of compensation. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(1).
When compensation is not awarded, the special master “may” award reasonable attorneys’ fees
and costs “if the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good faith
and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought.”
Id. at
§15(e)(1).
a. Reasonable Attorneys’ Fees
The Federal Circuit has approved use of the lodestar approach to determine reasonable
attorney’s fees and costs under the Vaccine Act. Avera v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs.,
515
F.3d 1343, 1349 (Fed. Cir. 2008).