Ohio| Change
[…] must submit a proper claim—a written demand that includes (1) adequate notice of the basis and
amount of a claim and (2) a request for a final decision”) (citing James M. Ellett Constr. Co., v.
United States, 
93 F.3d 1537
, 1541-42 (Fed. Cir. 1996)).

       The CDA also addresses government claims against a contractor. In this regard, the CDA
provides that “[e]ach claim by the Federal Government against a contractor relating to a contract
shall be the subject of a written decision by the contracting officer.” 41 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(3). In
addition, the CDA generally requires that claims by a contractor or the government relating to a
contract “shall be submitted within 6 years after the accrual of the claim.” 41 U.S.C. §
7103(a)(4)(A).

       While the CDA does not define the term “claim,” the FAR defines a “claim” as follows:




                                                                                                      7