Ohio| Change
[…] Reserve Fund account, the Court reads the GSA contracting officer’s written demands to state a
sum certain and to adequately notify MC-2 of the basis of the GSA’s claim. See Pl. Resp. at 3
(“MC-2 has this money in its possession . . . .”). And so, the Court concludes that the GSA has
issued a valid CDA claim for the return of the Reserve Funds.

       Lastly, the factual record makes clear that the government’s CDA claim demanding the
return of the Reserve Funds was also the subject of the GSA contracting officer’s November 10,
2015, Final Decision. 41 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(3) (requiring that “[e]ach claim by the Federal
Government against a contractor relating to a contract shall be the subject of a written decision


                                                                                                    11
by the contracting officer”). Indeed, a careful review of the November 10, 2015, Final Decision
shows that the GSA contracting officer addressed and analyzed the government’s demand that