Ohio| Change
[…] 6. 
Respondent filed his response on July 16,
2020, indicating that he “is satisfied the statutory requirements for an award of attorneys’ fees
and costs are met in this case.” Response at 2 (ECF No. 65). Petitioner did not file a reply
thereafter. The matter is now ripe for disposition.

       For the reasons discussed below, the undersigned GRANTS petitioner’s motion and
awards a total of $44,184.64.

           I.      Discussion

        Under the Vaccine Act, the special master shall award reasonable attorneys’ fees and
costs for any petition that results in an award of compensation. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(1).
When compensation is not awarded, the special master “may” award reasonable attorneys’ fees
and costs “if the special master or court determines that the petition was brought in good faith
and there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition was brought.”
Id. at
§15(e)(1). Here, although the petition was eventually dismissed, the undersigned does not
doubt the petition was brought in good faith, and the case had a reasonable basis to proceed for
as long as it did. Respondent also has not challenged the good faith or reasonable basis of the