Justice PARRISH, opinion of the Court:
[…] Winward fails to cite to any constitutional authority supporting any such exception. After reviewing Mr. Winward's claims and supporting legal authority, we are convinced that no injustice, let alone an "egregious injustice," will result from applying the procedural bar. See id. ¶ 94. Because Mr. Winward has not met this threshold requirement, we affirm the district court's dismissal of these claims under the statute of limitations.
¶ 29 As noted above, the PCRA creates a one-year statute of limitations. See UTAH CODE § 78B-9-107. With one possible exception, Mr. Winward's claims accrued on "the entry of the denial of the petition for writ of certiorari," which occurred more than ten years ago. See id. § 78B-9-107(2)(d). The possible exception is Mr. Winward's claim that his counsel provided ineffective assistance during the plea bargaining process.