Ohio| Change
[…] Mr. Winward argues that applying the one-year statute of limitations to his petition violates the Utah...

# 6
SUMMIT OPERATING, LLC. v. UTAH STATE TAX COMMISSION, 2012 UT 83 (2012)
Supreme Court of Utah Filed:UT Dec. 04, 2012 Citations: 2012 UT 83, 20110087.

This opinion is subject to revision before final publication in the Pacific Reporter CHIEF JUSTICE DURRANT, opinion of the Court. INTRODUCTION 1 This case requires us to determine when a well "started" under section 59-5-102 of the Utah Code. Although that statute imposes a severance tax on oil or gas produced from a well, 1 section 59-5-102(5)(c) (Tax Exemption Statute) permits an exemption for "the first six months of production for development wells started after January 1, 1990." 2...

# 7
STATE v. HARRIS, 289 P.3d 591 (2012)
Supreme Court of Utah Filed:UT Nov. 09, 2012 Citations: 289 P.3d 591, 20100080.