Ohio| Change
[…] # 2
SUMMIT OPERATING v. UTAH STATE TAX COM'N, 293 P.3d 369 (2012)
Supreme Court of Utah Filed:UT Dec. 21, 2012 Citations: 293 P.3d 369, 20110087.

AMENDED OPINION * Chief Justice DURRANT, opinion of the Court: INTRODUCTION 1 This case requires us to determine when a well "started" under section 59-5-102 of the Utah Code. Although that statute imposes a severance tax on oil or gas produced from a well, 1 section 59-5-102(5)(c) (Tax Exemption Statute) permits an exemption for "the first six months of production for development wells started after January 1, 1990." 2 Summit Operating, LLC (Summit) argues that a well starts when it...

# 3
SALT LAKE CITY v. JORDAN RIVER RESTORATION, 293 P.3d 300 (2012)
Supreme Court of Utah Filed:UT Dec. 14, 2012 Citations: 293 P.3d 300, 20110316, 20110582.