Specifically, Mr. Goings argues that a guardian of a minor is not necessarily entitled to custody.
¶ 39 First, we consider whether Mr. Goings preserved this issue.
¶ 40 Second, we consider whether the court committed plain error when it awarded custody of Child to Grandparents.
¶ 41 Our "primary objective" in interpreting statutes "is to give effect to the legislature's intent. To discern legislative intent, we look first to the statute's plain language."
¶ 42 Section 75-5-209(2) of the Utah Code provides that a guardian "has the powers and responsibilities of a parent who has not been deprived of custody." Thus, guardianship of a minor, by its very nature, includes custody of the minor. Accordingly, Mr.