Chief Justice DURRANT, opinion of the Court:
[…] Although that statute imposes a severance tax on oil or gas produced from a well,
¶ 2 We conclude that the language of the Tax Exemption Statute indicates that a well "starts" when drilling begins; that is, a well "starts" when it is spudded.
¶ 3 This case involves the Horsehead Point natural gas well (Well) in San Juan County, Utah. The Well was spudded on August 28, 1983. On August 16, 1984, the Well was completed and was capable of producing natural gas. It is a "development well" as defined in the Utah Code.
¶ 4 Under section 59-5-102(1)(a) of the Utah Code, Summit is required to pay a severance tax on the gas it produces from the Well. But the Tax Exemption Statute provides an exemption for "the first six months of production for development wells started after January 1, 1990."
¶ 5 Summit then submitted a petition for redetermination to the Commission. The Auditing Division moved for summary judgment, and Summit filed a cross-motion for summary judgment. After a hearing, the Commission granted summary judgment to the Auditing Division and denied Summit's cross-motion.