VOROS, Associate Presiding Judge:
[…] State v. Burke, 2011 UT App 168, ¶ 18, 256 P.3d 1102. We also "review for correctness a trial court's statutory interpretation, according it no particular deference." State v. Hobbs, 2003 UT App 27, ¶ 10, 64 P.3d 1218 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
¶ 3 The trial court did not err here. In Utah, "[a] person is justified in threatening or using force against another when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes that force is necessary to defend himself or a third person against such other's imminent use of unlawful force." Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-402(1) (2003) (current version at id. (Supp.2012)). However, the defense is not available to a person committing a felony: "A person is not justified in using force ... if he or she ... is attempting to commit, committing, or fleeing after the commission or attempted commission of a felony...." Id. § 76-2-402(2)(b).
¶ 4 Soules falls under this exception. He was charged with and convicted of a
¶ 5 In addition, self-defense is not available to a charge of felony murder, because felony murder is a strict liability offense.