VOROS, Associate Presiding Judge:
[…] "[F]elony murder requires only the mens rea to commit the underlying felony." State v. Bluff, 2002 UT 66, ¶ 23, 52 P.3d 1210. Therefore, as to mental state, the State was required to prove only that Soules acted with the intent to accomplish the predicate crime of aggravated robbery. Under the felony murder rule, Soules's subjective mental state with respect to the killing is irrelevant. Soules is thus not entitled to assert self-defense to a charge of felony murder.
¶ 6 Soules also contends that he was entitled to a jury instruction on imperfect self-defense. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-203(4)(a) (Supp.2007) ("It is an affirmative defense to a charge of murder or attempted murder that the defendant caused the death of another or attempted to cause the death of another ... under a reasonable belief that the circumstances provided a legal justification or excuse for his conduct although the conduct was not legally justifiable or excusable under the existing circumstances.") (current version at id. (Supp.2012)).
¶ 7 Soules did not preserve this claim for appellate review. A party who does not request a jury instruction cannot later complain that it was not given. See Utah R.Crim.