ORME, Judge:
[…] Landowners now appeal.
¶ 6 Landowners challenge the district court's interpretation of MLUDMA's filing requirements. "A challenge to statutory construction raises a question of law that we review for correctness," affording the district court no deference. See Stampin' Up, Inc. v. Labor Comm'n, 2011 UT App 147, ¶ 7, 256 P.3d 250.
¶ 7 MLUDMA establishes the time allowed to file challenges to local land use decisions in district court. See Utah Code Ann. § 10-9a-801 (LexisNexis 2012). Specifically, subsection 801(5) of MLUDMA indicates that "a challenge to the enactment of a land use ordinance or general plan may not be filed with the district court more than 30 days after the enactment." Id. § 10-9a-801(5) (emphasis added).
¶ 9 The definition of "enactment" is "the act or action of enacting: passing." Webster's Third New International Dictionary 745 (1993).