KEVIN R. ANDERSON, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Plaintiff seemed content with Defendant's representation that the Mobile Home was worth at least $14,000, which is the amount of the personal loan he was extending to Defendant. Similarly, Plaintiff did not prove that the value of the Camry was in excess of $1,000 at the time of the personal loan contract. Therefore, the Court only awards compensatory damages in the principal amount of $15,000.
Plaintiff makes a request for prejudgment interest of 10% on the compensatory damages from February 21, 2015 through the entry of judgment. Section 523 does not specify a rate of prejudgment interest.
Utah Code Ann. § 15-1-1(2) provides that "[u]nless parties to a lawful contract specify a different rate of interest, the legal rate of interest for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or chose in action shall be 10% per annum." Utah courts hold that the "statutory legal rate of interest is applied from the date payment is due to the judgment date."