JOHN A. GIBNEY, JR., District Judge.
[…] (Dk. No. 96.) The Court instructed the jury that the government must prove that Hill (1) caused bodily injury to C.T.; (2) willfully; (3) because of C.T.'s actual or perceived sexual orientation; and (4) that the conduct in the first three elements interfered with commercial or economic activity in which C.T. was engaged when the incident occurred. The jury found Hill guilty. Hill moved for judgment of acquittal pursuant to Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 29, again arguing that the HCPA cannot constitutionally apply to his assault on C.T.
The HCPA punishes certain hate crimes. 18 U.S.C. § 249. Section 249(a)(2), at issue in this case, focuses on hate crimes based on "actual or perceived religion, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, or disability." 18 U.S.C. § 249(a)(2). Congress passed this subsection based on its power under the Commerce Clause. See United States v. Jenkins, 909 F.Supp.2d 758, 766 (ED. Ky. 2012).