KEVIN R. HUENNEKENS, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The Liquidating Trustee is pursuing these claims on behalf of the HDL Liquidating Trust rather than the Assigning Creditors. Any recovery that the Liquidating Trustee might make on these assigned claims in the case at bar will be distributed in accordance with the Plan. Accordingly, the Court finds that the Liquidating Trustee has standing and can pursue the assigned claims.
The Defendants contend that the Liquidating Trustee cannot assert claims on behalf of the Assigning Creditors because tort claims are not assignable under Virginia law. See Va. Code § 8.01-26 ("Only those causes of action for damage to real or personal property, whether such damage be direct or indirect, and causes of action ex contractu are assignable"). The Liquidating Trustee counters that the assignment agreements were executed under New York law, which allows for assignment of personal injury claims. See generally Optimal Strategic U.S. Equity Ltd. v. SPV OSUS Ltd., 2017 WL 900565, at *5 (N.Y. Mar. 6, 2017).