KEVIN R. HUENNEKENS, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Finally, the Liquidating Trustee asserts that the D&O Defendants caused HDL to squander corporate assets by making excessive charitable contributions.
In their responses, the D&O Defendants, Galen, and Bartlett all argue that the Breach of Fiduciary Duties Counts should be dismissed because they are entitled to exculpation under Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-692.1(B). The Court need not assess the merits of these arguments in the context of the Motions to Dismiss, as exculpation under Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-692.1(B) is an affirmative defense. See In re LandAmerica Fin. Group, Inc., 470 B.R. at 785. The Court would note, however, that Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-692.1(B) does not provide for the exculpation of officers or directors who "engaged in willful misconduct or a knowing violation of the criminal law. . . ." Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-692.1(B). The Complaint alleges that the D&O Defendants, Galen, and Bartlett did engage in such willful misconduct. If the Liquidating Trustee successfully proves these facts at trial, then the parties would not be entitled to exculpation.