PAUL M. BLACK, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] This Court further concludes that this matter is a "core" bankruptcy proceeding within the meaning of 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(A) and (B).
Virginia has opted out of the federal bankruptcy exemption scheme contained in 11 U.S.C. § 522. See Va. Code Ann. § 34-3.1. Debtors, therefore, are allowed only the exemptions afforded by the Virginia Code and may not claim the federal exemptions. See In re Cantu, 553 B.R. 565, 567 n.1 (Bankr. E.D. Va. 2016); see also 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(2), (3); In re Nguyen, 211 F.3d 105, 107 (4th Cir. 2000). Under Va. Code Ann. § 34-28.1, "all causes of action for personal injury or wrongful death and the proceeds derived from court award or settlement shall be exempt from creditor process against the injured person. . . ." Va. Code. Ann. § 34-28.1. The Trustee has objected to the Debtors' claimed exemption under Va. Code Ann. § 34-28.1 on the grounds that the Debtors lost their claimed exemption when the funds were commingled.
The Trustee cites Bernardini v.