NORMAN K. MOON, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Plaintiff also rightly responds to Rommel's argument by citing Zaklit for the proposition that submission in the face of a reasonable apprehension of force suffices for imprisonment. Whether based on Zaklit, the fact that Plaintiff was shut in the bathroom, or any of the other allegations suggesting that Plaintiff felt he could not freely leave the Swim House on account of Defendants' actions, the Complaint states a claim for false imprisonment.
In Virginia, it is "unlawful to haze so as to cause bodily injury, any student at any school, college, or university." Va. Code § 18.2-56. Hazing means:
Id. Hazing is a criminal misdemeanor, but "[a]ny person receiving bodily injury by hazing shall have a right to sue, civilly, the person or persons guilty thereof." Id. (emphasis added).
Defendants' central argument — made most comprehensively by Defendant Pearce — is that Plaintiff did not suffer any "bodily injury."