Ohio| Change
[…] (Doc. 17-1 at 1-2.) DOC Policy 394 also authorizes superintendents to set the compensation rate for inmates at their facility, but "[c]ash compensation or cash credit shall not exceed $.25/hour or its equivalent per day." (Doc. 17-2 at 1.)15 Vermont statutes give the Commissioner of Corrections, Defendant Pallito, the authority "[t]o exercise supervisory power over and to establish and administer programs and policies for the operation of the correctional facilities of the department, and for the correctional treatment of persons committed to the custody of the commissioner." 28 V.S.A. § 102(b)(2). The Commissioner is also charged with the responsibility "[t]o make rules and regulations for the governing and treatment of persons committed to the custody of the commissioner" and "[t]o establish within the department programs for inmates to participate in work." 28 V.S.A. §§ 102(c)(1) & (18). As such, Defendant Pallito plays a supervisory role in the policymaking at the Department of Corrections. But see Brody v.