Ohio| Change
[…] person shall be commenced not more than 60 days after bail is denied.” Vt. Const. ch. II, § 40; 13



                                                    7
V.S.A. § 7553b(a). We conclude that this sixty-day period starts when defendant is first held

without bail, regardless of whether the trial court has made all of the findings in § 7553a.

       ¶ 19.   To fully understand the issue presented here, it is important to understand how the

hold-without-bail process typically unfolds. After a defendant is charged, the State may move to

hold the defendant without bail under § 7553a, either immediately at arraignment or at a later date.

Section 7553a requires the court to find that the evidence of guilt is great and, by clear and

convincing evidence, that “the person’s release poses a substantial threat of physical violence to

any person and that no condition or combination of conditions of release will reasonably prevent

the physical violence.” 13 V.S.A. § 7553a. As a practical matter, when the State first moves to

hold a defendant without bail under § 7553a, there is typically a limited record from which the

trial court may make the requisite findings regarding the weight of the evidence, the risk defendant