Tom, J.P.
[…] Any flaw in the motion court's reasoning notwithstanding, the record fails to support defendants' contention that the conveyance was made pursuant to a previous agreement rather than as part of an asset protection plan contrived to insulate property from the claims of judgment creditors.
Plaintiffs' first cause of action alleges that the subject conveyance was fraudulent under Debtor and Creditor Law §§ 273-a
Debtor and Creditor Law § 278 provides that a fraudulent conveyance may be set aside on behalf of a creditor whose claim has matured "as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase." Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a provides:
It is uncontested that arbitration proceedings before FINRA had been concluded and an award rendered against Sofia Frankel prior to the transfer of the condominium apartment to Michael.