In July 2013, the plaintiff, a registered nurse, allegedly was discharged from her position as Head of Nursing at the
[…] Ordered that the order is reversed, on the law and in the exercise of discretion, with costs, the defendants' motion pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (7) to dismiss the complaint is denied, and the plaintiff's cross motion pursuant to CPLR 3025 (b) for leave to amend the complaint is granted.
In July 2013, the plaintiff, a registered nurse, allegedly was discharged from her position as Head of Nursing at the
Labor Law § 740 creates a cause of action in favor of an employee who has suffered a "retaliatory personnel action" as a consequence of, inter alia, "disclos[ing], or threaten[ing] to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer that is in violation of law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety," or as a consequence of "object[ing] to, or refus[ing] to participate in any such activity, policy or practice in violation of a law, rule or regulation" (Labor Law § 740 [2] [a], [c]; see Minogue v Good Samaritan Hosp., 100 A.D.3d 64, 69 [2012], citing Lamagna v New York State Assn. for Help of