McCARTHY, J.P.
[…] McCARTHY, J.P.
Appeal from a judgment of the Supreme Court (Elliott III, J.), entered June 17, 2016 in Albany County, which dismissed petitioners' application, in a proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78, to review a determination of respondent Commissioner of Education partially dismissing petitioners' challenge to certain conditions imposed upon their receipt of certain state funds.
In March 2014, the Legislature amended article 73 of the Education Law to add section 3602-ee, thereby establishing a statewide universal full-day prekindergarten program (hereinafter the SUFDPK program) (see Education Law § 3602-ee). The Legislature's stated purpose of the SUFDPK "program is to incentivize and fund state-of-the-art innovative pre[] kindergarten programs and to encourage program creativity through competition" (Education Law § 3602-ee [1]).