McCARTHY, J.P.
[…] Dept., 3 N.Y.3d 54, 58 [2004] [citation omitted]; see Matter of Retired Pub. Empls. Assn., Inc. v Cuomo, 123 A.D.3d 92, 94 [2014]). Further, our analysis is guided by the principle that a statute "must be construed as a whole and... its various sections must be considered together and with reference to each other" (Matter of Shannon, 25 N.Y.3d 345, 351 [2015] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]; see Matter of Notre Dame Leasing v Rosario, 2 N.Y.3d 459, 464 [2004]).
Initially, Education Law § 3602-ee (12) unambiguously provides charter entities with authority in regard to the programing and operations of prekindergarten programs funded pursuant to the statute. It provides, in relevant part, that "charter schools shall be eligible to participate in universal full-day pre[]kindergarten programs under [Education Law § 3602-ee], provided that all such monitoring, programmatic review and operational requirements under [Education Law § 3602-ee] shall be the responsibility of the charter entity and
Consideration of Education Law § 3602-ee (10) does not indicate that the Legislature intended, despite Education Law § 3602-ee (12), for school districts to have power to regulate a charter school's prekindergarten programing and operations when the charter school is included in the district's consolidated application. That provision provides that, "[n]otwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a universal full-day pre[]kindergarten provider shall be inspected by the department, the school district with which it partners, if any, and its respective licensing, permitting, regulatory, oversight, registration or enrolling agency or entity no fewer than two times per school year, at least one inspection of which shall be performed by the eligible agency's respective licensing, permitting, regulatory, oversight, registration or enrolling agency, as applicable" (Education Law § 3602-ee [10]). Merriam-Webster Dictionary defines the term "inspection" as "a checking or testing of an individual against established standards" (Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary, inspection [http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/inspection] [accessed May 11, 2017]).