MAXA, J.
[…] SEPA regulations are exempt from the vested rights doctrine. RCW 19.27.095(6); RCW 58.17.033(3). However, once again Ecology did not argue below that it was requiring permittees to enact regulations pursuant to SEPA. And the Board did not base its decision on SEPA. Therefore, whether a local municipality could enact certain regulations under SEPA that would not be subject to the vested rights doctrine is not before us.
¶ 41 Sixth, Ecology argues that applying the vested rights doctrine here would conflict with the legislature's intent, expressed in RCW 90.48.010, to "maintain the highest possible standards to insure the purity of all waters of the state ..., and to that end require the use of all known available and reasonable methods by industries and others" to control water pollution. However, as noted above, RCW 19.27.095(6) and RCW 58.17.033(3) do not contain any exception for environmental regulations. And Ecology has not cited to any expression of a legislative intent to have NPDES permit requirements supersede the vested rights doctrine.