MAXA, J.
[…] Because development rights vest upon filing a completed building or land division application, condition S5.C.5.a.iii conflicts with the vested rights doctrine as stated in RCW 19.27.095(1) and RCW 58.17.033(1) because it could require a permittee to enforce regulations adopted after development rights had been vested. Accordingly, we hold that condition S5.C.5.a.iii of the 2013-2018 Permit is invalid.
¶ 43 RCW 36.70B.180 provides that a development agreement is not subject to an amended or new "zoning ordinance or development standard or regulation adopted after the effective date of the agreement." The statute does not define "development standard or regulation." And there are no cases or statutes that define this term. However, the ordinary meaning of "development regulation" is a regulation that affects the development of land.