MAXA, J.
[…] As a result, under RCW 42.17A.255(2) the Foundation was required to file a report disclosing any independent expenditure that, alone or in combination with all other independent expenditures, equaled $100 or more.
¶ 51 The Foundation argues that any reporting obligations in this case could not be triggered because RCW 42.17A.255(2) requires that an independent expenditure was made "during [an] election campaign." The Foundation claims that there was never an election campaign in this case because the initiatives were never submitted to the voters. But an "election campaign" is defined in RCW 42.17A.005(17) to include "any campaign in support of, or in opposition to, a ballot proposition." The Foundation's pro bono legal services were rendered in support of the local initiatives — to assist their placement on the ballot.