MAXA, J.
[…] "We may resist a plain meaning interpretation that would lead to absurd results." Univ. of Wash. v. City of Seattle, 188 Wn.2d 823, 834, 399 P.3d 519 (2017); see also Chelan Basin Conservancy v. GBI Holding Co., 188 Wn.2d 692, 705-08, 399 P.3d 493 (2017) (avoiding an absurd interpretation that would render a statute practically meaningless).
¶ 30 RCW 42.17A.255(2) requires any person who makes an "independent expenditure" to file a report with the PDC if the expenditure by itself or added to all other such expenditures made during the same "election campaign" equals $100 or more. RCW 42.17A.255(1) defines the term "independent expenditure" as "any expenditure that is made in support of or in opposition to any candidate or ballot proposition and is not otherwise required to be reported" under other provisions, with certain exceptions. (Emphasis added).
¶ 31 RCW 42.17A.005(4) defines "ballot proposition" to mean
(Emphasis added.) RCW 29A.04.091 defines "measure" to include "any proposition or question submitted to the voters."