MAXA, J.
[…] Id. Dismissal under CR 12(b)(6) is appropriate if the plaintiff
¶ 13 In 1972, Washington citizens passed Initiative 276, which established the PDC and formed the basis of Washington's campaign finance laws. Voters Educ. Comm. v. Pub. Disclosure Comm'n, 161 Wn.2d 470, 479, 166 P.3d 1174 (2007). Initiative 276 is codified in portions of Chapter 42.17A RCW, which is known as the Fair Campaign Practices Act (FCPA).
¶ 14 RCW 42.17A.001 sets forth the declaration of policy of the FCPA. The public policy of the state includes:
RCW 42.17A.001 (emphasis added). In addition, RCW 42.17A.001 states that "[t]he provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed to promote complete disclosure of all information respecting the financing of political campaigns and lobbying."
¶ 15 The FCPA requires candidates and political committees to report to the PDC all contributions received and expenditures made. RCW 42.17A.235(1).