JAMES L. ROBART, District Judge.
[…] Cannon v. Univ. of Chicago, 441 U.S. 677, 690 n. 13, 99 S.Ct. 1946, 60 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979), cited with approval in Gonzaga, 536 U.S. at 284 n. 3, 122 S.Ct. 2268. The provisions in the NHRA requiring a preadmission screening program include specific language referring to the persons benefitted: "[T]he state must have in effect a preadmission screening program, for making determinations ... described in subsection (b)(3)(F) of this section for ... mentally retarded individuals... who are admitted to nursing facilities...." 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(e)(7)(A)(i). Subsection 1396r(b)(3)(F)(ii) of Title 42 states, in turn, that the State must determine "prior to admission that, because of the physical and mental condition of the individual, the individual requires the level of
42 U.S.C. §§ 1396r(e)(7)(B)(ii)(I), (II). Although these provisions are phrased in terms of the responsibilities imposed upon the State, their purpose is to protect the rights of individuals.