JAMES L. ROBART, District Judge.
[…] See Romney, 318 F.3d at 46.
The NHRA requires that states accepting federal Medicaid funds have a screening plan, specifically a PASRR plan, to ensure that decisions to place individuals in nursing facilities are made appropriately. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(e)(7)(A)(i); 42 C.F.R. § 483.104. The federal regulations developed under the NHRA require two levels of PASRR evaluations. Level I of the PASRR process requires that the State "identify all individuals who are suspected of having [an intellectual disability]" and who are being referred to a nursing home. 42 C.F.R. § 483.128(a). PASRR "Level II is the function of evaluating and determining whether [nursing facility] services and specialized services are needed." Id.
Within DSHS, the Developmental Disabilities Administration ("DDA") has responsibility for Washington State's PASRR program.