JAMES L. ROBART, District Judge.
[…] Level I of the PASRR process requires that the State "identify all individuals who are suspected of having [an intellectual disability]" and who are being referred to a nursing home. 42 C.F.R. § 483.128(a). PASRR "Level II is the function of evaluating and determining whether [nursing facility] services and specialized services are needed." Id.
Within DSHS, the Developmental Disabilities Administration ("DDA") has responsibility for Washington State's PASRR program. See 42 C.F.R. § 483.100 ("The requirements of 42 C.F.R. §§ 483.100 through 483.138 governing the State's responsibility for ... PASRR ... of individuals with ... intellectual disability are based on section 1919(e)(7) of the Act"); (Hehemann Decl. (Dkt. # 28) ¶¶ 3-4.) DDA also provides services to individuals with developmental disabilities under state law.