JAMES L. ROBART, District Judge.
[…] Until recently, the Medicaid Act defined "medical assistance" as "payment of part or all of the cost of" services. Leonard v. Mackereth, No. 11-7418, 2014 WL 512456, at *5 (E.D.Pa. Feb. 10, 2014) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a) (2009)). Based on that definition, some federal courts held that a state's obligation was limited to providing financial assistance only. Id. This is the argument that Defendants have adopted here. (Rule 12(c) Mot. at 16-17.) As part of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, however, Congress amended the definition of "medical assistance" under 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a). As of March 23, 2010, "[t]he term `medical assistance' means payment of part or all of the cost of ... care and services or the care and services themselves or both[.]" 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)
Following Mr. Dunakin's reference to and analysis of the amended version of 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a) (see Rule 12(c) Resp. (Dkt. # 40) at 18-19), Defendants drop their assertion of this argument in their reply memorandum (Rule 12(c) Reply at 10-11).