JAMES L. ROBART, District Judge.
[…] The devil, as they say, is in the details.
The critical issue underlying Mr. Dunakin's motion for partial summary judgment centers on how the PASRR regulations define a "related condition" under 42 C.F.R. § 435.1010. The federal PASRR regulations define "[p]ersons with related
In addition, the federal regulations also set forth specific requirements regarding the "minimum data" and "process requirements" necessary for the state intellectual disability authority to determine whether or not a resident with intellectual disability needs PASRR services. 42 C.F.R. § 483.136(a). Using the data that the state is required to compile, the state "must validate that the individual has [an intellectual disability] or is a person with a related condition and must determine whether specialized services for intellectual disability are needed." 42 C.F.R. § 483.136(c)(2). The federal regulations specify that "[i]n making this determination," the State "must make a qualitative judgment on the extent to which the person's status reflects ... the characteristics commonly associated with the need for specialized services." Id. (italics added).