ROBERT S. LASNIK, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] Pursuant to RCW 13.34.267, juvenile courts may, with the consent of the youth, maintain jurisdiction over dependency proceedings after the juvenile turns eighteen "to promote permanency and positive outcomes" and counteract the increased risks facing dependent juveniles when they leave the child welfare system. RCW 13.34.267 (Findings — 2013 Wash. Legis. Serv. Ch. 332 (S.S.S.B. 5405) (West)).
In 2017, the Washington legislature established the Vulnerable Youth Guardianship ("VYG") program specifically for juveniles aged eighteen to twenty-one years old. RCW 13.90.900. The VYG program allows the juvenile to consent to the appointment of a guardian even if he or she was not previously in the child welfare system. The legislature found that "[o]pening court doors for the provision of a vulnerable youth guardianship serves the state's interests in eliminating human trafficking, preventing further victimization of youth, decreasing reliance on public resources, reducing youth homelessness, and offering protection for youth who may otherwise be targets of traffickers."
Plaintiff Leobardo Moreno Galvez came to the United States on his own when he turned 14 and has lived with relatives and friends during the past six years. In 2016, Moreno Galvez was arrested for Minor in Possession at seventeen years of age.