PAEZ, Circuit Judge:
[…] City of Los Angeles, 638 F.3d 703, 712 (9th Cir.2011) (quoting Grayned, 408 U.S. at 108, 92 S.Ct. 2294); see also United States v. Williams, 553 U.S. 285, 304, 128 S.Ct. 1830, 170 L.Ed.2d 650 (2008). Where a statute imposes criminal sanctions, "a more demanding standard of scrutiny applies." Id. at 712 (internal quotation marks omitted); see also United States v. Harris, 705 F.3d 929, 932 (9th Cir.2013) ("For statutes ... involving criminal sanctions the requirement for clarity is enhanced." (internal quotation marks omitted) (alteration in original)).
Section 13-2929 states that "[i]t is unlawful for a person who is in violation of a criminal offense" to knowingly or recklessly transport, conceal, harbor, or shield an unauthorized alien. We conclude that the phrase "in violation of a criminal offense" is unintelligible and therefore the statute is void for vagueness.