PAEZ, Circuit Judge:
[…] Section 13-2929 does not clearly include an intent requirement with respect to the "furtherance of illegal presence" or shielding "from detection" elements of the crime. The statute could be read to prohibit providing shelter that shields an alien from detection by immigration officials or transporting an alien in a manner that furthers his illegal presence regardless of the individual's intent. This is a reasonable reading of the statute since the statute includes a knowledge requirement with respect to the alien's immigration status. See Ariz. Rev.Stat. § 13-2929(A) (criminalizing these acts only if the person "knows or recklessly disregards the fact that the alien has come to, has entered or remains in the United States in violation of the law"). The Arizona legislature clearly knew how to include a scienter requirement but chose not to phrase the statute to impose a "purposefully" mens rea requirement with respect to the "in furtherance of the illegal presence" or "from detection" elements.